4 min remaining
[…] Texas courts follow the “American Rule” for recovery of attorney’s fees.  This basically means that unless a contract or statute provides for the recovery of attorney’s fees by the prevailing party in a legal dispute, both parties must “pay their own way” to bring or defend the lawsuit.  As we said above, we’re presuming here that we have no contract provision on which to hang our hat.  That means we must find a statute that permits us to recover attorney’s fees from our defendant company.

Since 1985, Texas attorneys have turned to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 38.001 to recover attorney’s fees for clients.  This statute basically says “A person may recover reasonable attorney’s fees from an individual or corporation” when a contract is breached, work or material are provided and not paid, and a few other similar bases.